Monthly Archives: March 2017

Fantastic Area contest results, Great meeting this week and Hello new incoming Area Director

Spring has arrived and what an eventful week for our club this week, 3 highlights:

Area 58 Contest Results

Coming on the back of their success at the club contest, Shamim was representing the club in the Area 58 International Speech contest and Tom was representing the club in the Area 58 Evaluation contest. I’m pleased to announce that:

  • Shamim finished runner up in the Speech contest – a great result against tough competition in the evening
  • Tom won the Evaluation contest, thus keep up the tradition that our club have won this competition for the past 5 years in a row!

These results show just how we are one of the best clubs in London. The next round is the Division contest, where the winners of the Area contests will compete for the Division K title and a spot at the District final.

***The event details are as follows***

Date: Saturday 1st April 2017
Time: 13:00hrs
Venue: The Wesley Euston Hotel, 81-103 Euston Street London NW1 2EZ

Please register at EventBrite to cheer on the competitors.

Meeting this week

Our regular meeting was on Tuesday, congratulations to Charlotte for Best Evaluator, Andrew for best Table Topic, well done to Ankit and Andrew who completed their icebreaker speeches.

 

Hello to your new incoming Area Director

I’m pleased to inform you that from July 2017, Ga Lok will become the new Area 58 Director, taking over the the brilliant Tomasz Kropiewnicki. This role will involve supporting the 6 clubs in Area 58 so that their members can get even more out of Toastmasters.

Look forward to seeing you at future events.

 

 

Meeting update 7th March

A fantastic meeting with over 20 guests coming along to find out what Toastmasters is all about.

Rachel opened the club meeting as President, she also reminded everyone that the Area 58 contest will be running on [UPDATE] Friday 24th March at the Shipwright Arms near London Bridge (SE1 2TF), starting at 6:30pm.

Our Toastmaster was Charlotte, opening the meeting to welcome everyone and making sure the evening ran smoothly

Andrew was our timekeeper, reflecting that his role sounded like the Dr. Who timelord.

Rachel was our Grammarian, choosing Scapegoat as our word of the day.

Ga Lok was our Table Topics Master, with outrageous concierge requests as the theme, Marcelo provided feedback to all of our Table Topic speakers.

Jack was our Sargent at Arms to introduce the guests, and asking them what brought them to the meeting

Three speeches this evening:

  • Tom  with his #5 speech: “The confession of the missing wallet”, speech evaluated by Felicitas
  • Kirsty with her #7 Speech Project: “If I was Prime Minster for the day”, speech evaluated by Dami
  • Ada with her #4 speech : “Stumbling on happiness”, speech evaluated by Tom

Natalie from Blackrock speaks gave a great General Evaluation to round the meeting off.

Congratulations to Cristelle for winning best table topic on pet cat transport, Marcelo for best evaluator and Tom for best speech.

Look forward to seeing everyone at the next meeting on Tues 21st March. Usual place and doors open at 6:30pm