Monthly Archives: March 2016

Quick reminder for Tues and Weds

Happy Easter – this week we have a double treat:

  • Regular meeting on Tuesday 29th March
  • Area contest on Wednesday 30th March – see the best speakers from the  8 clubs in our area face off in the speech and evaluation contest

Snacks and treats are being provided – both sessions will be at our usual venue St Botolph’s Church, doors open 6:30pm; with plenty of guests across the 8 clubs competing.

 

International Speech Contest – club results

IMG_3924
On Tuesday night, we held our speech contest – great job by Rachel as Contest Chair, she was supported by Noor (Chief Judge), Ana (Sargent at Arms), Graham (Timer), Kylie (Timer), Tom P (Counter) and Tom D (Counter)  to make sure the evening went smoothly. We also wish to thank all the judges visiting from other clubs.
.
In the Evaluation Contest – evaluating the mystery speech by Tom Donnelly (Holborn Speakers) entitled “Lad Culture”. The competitors were:
  • Christine Harris
  • Leigh Clark
  • Felicitas Weber
  • Ga Lok Chung
  • Leanne Wenham
  • Paul Rocks
The Evaluation contest was won by Ga Lok Chung
.
In the Speech Contest, the competitors with their speech titles were:
  • Marcelo Prado – Cloud Computing
  • Ga Lok Chung – Set The Bar
  • Paul Rocks – The Elephant In The Room
  • Christine Harris – Are you experiencing network connectivity problems?
The Speech contest was won by Ga Lok Chung
.
Well done to Ga Lok who will be representing the club at the Area 58 contest on Weds 30th March @ St Botolph’s Church – home advantage! We hope that people can come along to support Ga Lok and also help during the evening as a judge other functionaries.
.
Next Tues 29th March, just after the Bank Holiday Weekend will be our regular meeting and we look forward to seeing you there.

1st of March Meeting Highlights

IMG_3813

Paul opened the meeting and also reminded everyone that that International Speech contest season has kicked off, our own club contest will be at the next meeting on Tues 15th March.

Felicitas as Toastmaster welcomed everyone and highlighted that the first of March is a special day of celebration for many countries around the world.

Kylie was our timekeeper; reminding us the importance of time.

Leanne our Grammarian, with her word of the day “Euphoric”.

Leigh was our Table Topics Master, using key news stories and anecdotes as the basis for impromptu speaking for our members and guests.

Charlotte was our Topics Evaluator; giving encouragement and feedback to all 9 table topics!

Dimos; introduced our new guests for the evening. Dimos will also be appearing in an amateur production coming soon.

We had 4 great speeches tonight (their speech evaluators in brackets):

  • Johnny – a guest from First London club, with his speech “The Power of 1” (Tian)
  • Noor – “Challenges of Being a Social Entrepreneur”  (Jack)
  • Hugh – “Icebreaker 2: Supersize Hugh” (Ana)
  • Paul – Diffusing Verbal Criticism (Ga Lok)

Despite the cold, it was a lively and action packed meeting; congratulations to Hugh for completing his Competent Communicator manual; Johnny winning best speech, Ga Lok winning best evaluator and Darrell who won best table topic.

Next meeting Tues 15th March, where it will be contest night, see you all there.