Monthly Archives: June 2015

30th June – mysteries, media, happiness and being a pilot

The 5th Tuesday of the month, it’s like the buy 2 get the 3rd free deal for Toastmasters meetings.

11666315_10153430847374487_9014524572964454285_n

Congratulations to Ana Lesnaja  for completing her icebreaker “A little bit about me” which included lots of murder mystery dinners.

Dimos Mouskovias delivered his 8th Speech project “The changing face of media storage”

Hugh McCarthy told us about how to be happy in his 9th speech project entitled “The secret to 🙂 ”

Sergey Zabelin visiting from Holborn Speakers gave an educational speech on “How to be become a pilot”

In the end, there can only be one set of winners; congratulations to Hugh for winning Best Prepared Speech and Onyeum, a former member 4 years ago who returned to visit the club and get back involved, won Best Table Topic.

Next meeting on Tuesday 7th July, and don’t forget the drinks and pizza social on Friday in Convent Garden.

CoLT welcomes another Competent Communicator and new member icebreaker

Great meeting on Tuesday with four fantastic speakers and a load of new guests.

11429519_1090714864276392_3466286939218058378_n

Well done to John Paul O’Leary, completing his 10th speech “Getting Outside Your Comfort Zone” to complete his Competent Communicator Manual.

11108666_1090714034276475_651965125022561273_n

Well done to Tian Yang for breaking the ice with his speech “No Regrets” and winning best speaker.
Ga Lok picked up best table topics and best evaluator.

10849998_1090713370943208_7472928861226814178_n

Look forward to the next meeting on Tuesday 30th June.

The 2015 CoLT Newsletter has arrived

Highlights of the fantastic year and what we will be looking forward to in the coming months.

June 2015 CoLT Newsletter

Ga Lok

Club President

Results Tues 2nd June Meeting

Great meeting this evening, congratulations to Noor who completed his Icebreaker tonight.

11150909_1082331731781372_474910476551730429_n

Also many congratulations to the following winners for the evening:

  • Best Table Topic – Dami
  • Best Evaluator – Ga Lok
  • Best Speaker – Shamim

1525052_1082332078448004_673693395825455663_n